جستجو
   
    Delicious RSS ارسال به دوستان خروجی متنی
    کد خبر : 186927
    تاریخ انتشار : 27 تیر 1395 9:25
    تعداد بازدید : 763

    International Data Privacy Law

    International Data Privacy Law

    2011, Vol.1

    2012, Vol.2

    2013, Vol.3

    2014, Vol.4

    2015, Vol.5

    2016, Vol.6

    2017, Vol.7


     

    International Data Privacy Law, 2011, Vol.1

    Author

    Title

    number

    Page to Page

    Viviane Reding

    The upcoming data protection reform for the European Union

    No.1, February

    pp. 3-5

    Michael Kirby

    The history, achievement and future of the 1980 OECD guidelines on privacy

    No.1, February

    pp. 6-14

    Omer Tene

    Privacy: The new generations

    No.1, February

    pp. 15-27

    Lokke Moerel

    The long arm of EU data protection law: Does the Data Protection Directive apply to processing of personal data of EU citizens by websites worldwide?

    No.1, February

    pp. 28-46

    Graham Greenleaf

    Promises and illusions of data protection in Indian law

    No.1, February

    pp. 47-69

    Rainer Knyrim, Gerald Trieb

    Whistleblowing hotlines in Austria

    No.1, February

    pp. 70-75

    Boris Wojtan

    The new EU Model Clauses: One step forward, two steps back?

    No.1, February

    pp. 76-80

    John Miller, David Hoffman

    Sponsoring trust in tomorrow's technology: towards a global digital infrastructure policy

    No.2, May

    pp. 83-91

    Lokke Moerel

    Back to basics: when does EU data protection law apply?

    No.2, May

    pp. 92-110

    Roger Clarke

    An evaluation of privacy impact assessment guidance documents

    No.2, May

    pp. 111-120

    Rainer Knyrim, Gerald Trieb

    Smart metering under EU data protection law

    No.2, May

    pp. 121-136

    Andreas Mitrakas

    Assessing liability arising from information security breaches in data privacy

    No.2, May

    pp. 129-136

    Raul Mendez

    Google case in Italy

    No.2, May

    pp. 137-139

    Damon Greer

    Safe Harbor- a framework that works

    No.3, August

    pp. 143-148

    Mark Watts, James Brunger, Kate Shires

    Do European data protection laws apply to the collection of WiFi network data for use in geolocation look- up services?

    No.3, August

    pp. 149-160

    Izabela Kowalczuk, Katarzyna Szymielewicz, Tomasz Rychlicki

    The protection of privacy in Poland in the digital environment

    No.3, August

    pp. 161-171

    Rebecca Ong

    Recognition of the right to privacy on the Internet in China

    No.3, August

    pp. 172-179

    Dan Jerker

    The regulation of cross- border data flows

    No.3, August

    pp. 180-198

    Tanja Blichfeldt Johnsen

    Whistleblowing systems in Denmark

    No.3, August

    pp. 199-205

    Joao Luis Traca, Bernardo Embry

    The Portuguese regulatory regime for Binding Corporate Rules

    No.3, August

    pp. 206-208

    W. Kuan Hon, Christopher Millard, Ian Walden

    The problem of "personal data" in cloud computing: what information is regulated?- the cloud of unknowing

    No.4, November

    pp. 211-228

    Hiroshi Miyashita

    The evolving concept of data privacy in Japanese law

    No.4, November

    pp. 229-238

    Charlotte Bagger Tranberg

    Proportionality and data protection in the case law of the European Court of Justice

    No.4, November

    pp. 239-248

    Joao Luis Traca, Bernardo Embry

    An overview of the legal regime for data protection in Cape Verde

    No.4, November

    pp. 249-255

    International Data Privacy Law, 2012, Vol.2

    Author

    Title

    number

    Page to Page

    W. Kuan Hon, Christopher Millard, Ian Walden

    Who is responsible for "personal data" in cloud computing?- The cloud of unknowing, Part 2

    No.1, February

    pp. 3-18

    Claire Levallois-Barth

    Bluespam and the French National Commission on Data Protection (CNIL)

    No.1, February

    pp. 19-25

    Peter Blume

    The inherent contradictions in data protection law

    No.1, February

    pp. 26-34

    Olivier Proust, Emmanuelle Bartoli

    Binding Corporate Rules: a global solution for international data transfers

    No.1, February

    pp. 35-39

    Joao Luis Traca, Bernardo Embry

    The Angolan Data Protection Act: first impressions

    No.1, February

    pp. 40-45

    Mario Viola de Azevedo Cunha, Luisa Marin, Giovanni Sartor

    Peer- to- peer privacy violations and ISP liability: data protection in the user- generated web

    No.2, May

    pp. 50-67

    Graham Greenleaf

    The influence of European data privacy standards outside Europe: implications for globalization of Convention 108

    No.2, May

    pp. 68-92

    Francois LeSieur

    Regulating cross- border data flows and privacy in the networked digital environment and global knowledge economy

    No.2, May

    pp. 93-104

    Noriswadi Ismail

    Selected issues regarding the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010

    No.2, May

    pp. 105-112

    Peter Cullen, Jean Gonie

    1995- 2012: from a directive to a regulation, the Microsoft perspective

    No.3, August

    pp. 117-118

    Viviane Reding

    The European data protection framework for the twenty- first century

    No.3, August

    pp. 119-129

    Peter Blume

    Will it be a better world? The proposed EU Data Protection Regulation

    No.3, August

    pp. 130-136

    Tivadar Huttl

    The content of "complete independence" contained in the Data Protection Directive

    No.3, August

    pp. 137-148

    Gabriela Zanfir

    The right to Data portability in the context of the EU data protection reform

    No.3, August

    pp. 149-162

    Alex Boniface Makulilo

    Privacy and data protection in Africa: a state of the art

    No.3, August

    pp. 163-178

    Dan Jerker B. Svantesson

    Online workplace surveillance- the view from down under

    No.3, August

    pp. 179-191

    Peter Swire

    From real- time intercepts to stored records: why encryption drives the government to seek access to the cloud

    No.4, November

    pp. 200-206

    Jane Bailey

    Systematic government access to private- sector data in Canada

    No.4, November

    pp. 207-219

    Zhizheng Wang

    Systematic government access to private- sector data in China

    No.4, November

    pp. 220-229

    Ian Brown

    Government access to private- sector data in the United Kingdom

    No.4, November

    pp. 230-238

    Motohiro Tsuchiya

    Systematic government access to private- sector data in Japan

    No.4, November

    pp. 239-244

    Stephanie K. Pell

    Systematic government access to private- sector data in the United States

    No.4, November

    pp. 245-254

    Fred H. Cate, Beth E. Cate

    The Supreme Court and information privacy

    No.4, November

    pp. 255-267

    Dan Jerker B. Svantesson

    Systematic government access to private- sector data in Australia

    No.4, November

    pp. 268-276

    Omer Tene

    Systematic government access to private- sector data in Israel

    No.4, November

    pp. 277-288

    Paul M. Schwartz

    Systematic government access to private- sector data in Germany

    No.4, November

    pp. 289-301

    Sunil Abraham, Elonnai Hickok

    Government access to private- sector data in India

    No.4, November

    pp. 302-315

    International Data Privacy Law, 2013, Vol.3

    Author

    Title

    number

    Page to Page

    Giovanni Sartor

    Providers' liabilities in the new EU Data Protection Regulation: A threat to Internet freedoms?

    No.1, February

    pp. 3-12

    David Wright, Kush Wadhwa

    Introducing a privacy impact assessment policy in the EU member states

    No.1, February

    pp. 13-28

    Anne S. Y. Cheung

    An evaluation of personal data protection in Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (1995- 2012)

    No.1, February

    pp. 29-41

    Alex Boniface Makulilo

    Data Protection Regimes in Africa: too far from the European "adequacy" standard?

    No.1, February

    pp. 42-50

    Murugan Anandarajan, Rob D Ovidio, Alexander Jenkins

    Safeguarding consumers against identity- related fraud: examining data breach notification legislation through the lens of routine activities theory

    No.1, February

    pp. 51-60

    Marion Oswald

    Facebook group implies consent to disclosure of personal data

    No.1, February

    pp. 61-64

    Fred H. Cate, Viktor Mayer-Schonberger

    Notice and consent in a world of Big Data

    No.2, May

    pp. 67-73

    Ira S. Rubinstein

    Big Data: The End of Privacy or a New Beginning?

    No.2, May

    pp. 74-87

    Maria Tzanou

    Data protection as a fundamental right next to privacy? "Reconstructing" a not so new right

    No.2, May

    pp. 88-99

    Rowena Rodrigues, David Wright, Kush Wadhwa

    Developing a privacy seal scheme (that works)

    No.2, May

    pp. 100-116

    Rolf H. Weber

    Transborder data transfers: concepts, regulatory approaches and new legislative initiatives

    No.2, May

    pp. 117-130

    Alex Boniface Makulilo

    Mauritius Data Protection Commission: an analysis of its early decisions

    No.2, May

    pp. 131-139

    Peter Blume

    Controller and processor: is there a risk of confusion?

    No.2, May

    pp. 140-145

    Muge Fazlioglu

    Forget me not: the clash of the right to be forgotten and freedom of expression on the Internet

    No.3, August

    pp. 149-157

    Joanna Kulesza

    International law challenges to location privacy protection

    No.3, August

    pp. 158-169

    David Barnard-Wills

    Security, privacy and surveillance in European policy documents

    No.3, August

    pp. 170-180

    Qingxiu Bu

    "Human flesh search" in China: the double- edged sword

    No.3, August

    pp. 181-196

    Monika Zalnieriute

    Blanket criminal record data disclosure system incompatible with privacy rights

    No.3, August

    pp. 197-201

    Edmund D. Christo

    Data protection in Trinidad and Tobago

    No.3, August

    pp. 202-209

    Carlo Piltz

    Facebook Ireland Ltd. / Facebook Inc. v Independent Data Protection Authority of Schleswig-Holstein, Germany- Facebook is not subject to German data protection law

    No.3, August

    pp. 210-212

    Christopher Rees

    Tomorrow's privacy: personal information as property

    No.4, November

    pp. 220-221

    Juliane Kokott, Christoph Sobotta

    The distinction between privacy and data protection in the jurisprudence of the CJEU and the ECtHR

    No.4, November

    pp. 222-228

    Alessandro Mantelero

    Competitive value of data protection: the impact of data protection regulation on online behaviour

    No.4, November

    pp. 229-238

    Drudeisha Madhub

    The pioneering journey of the Data Protection Commission of Mauritius

    No.4, November

    pp. 239-243

    Paolo Balboni, Daniel Cooper, Rosario Imperiali, Milda Macenaite

    Legitimate interest of the data controller New data protection paradigm: legitimacy grounded on appropriate protection

    No.4, November

    pp. 244-261

    Graham Greenleaf

    Nepal's unknown data privacy law: No Shangri La, but a first for South Asia

    No.4, November

    pp. 262-268

    Marion Oswald

    Mandatory reporting of child abuse- necessary medicine for "nervous Nellies" or a remedy too far?

    No.4, November

    pp. 269-277

    Dan Jerker B. Svantesson

    A "layered approach" to the extraterritoriality of data privacy laws

    No.4, November

    pp. 278-286

    International Data Privacy Law, 2014, Vol.4

    Author

    Title

    number

    Page to Page

    Winston Maxwell

    Systematic government access to private-sector data in France

    No.1, February

    pp. 4-11

    Giorgio Resta

    Systematic government access to private-sector data in Italy

    No.1, February

    pp. 12-20

    Sang Jo Jong

    Systematic government access to private-sector data in the Republic of Korea

    No.1, February

    pp. 21-29

    Bruno Magrani

    Systematic Government access to private-sector data in Brazil

    No.1, February

    pp. 30-38

    Yann Padova

    What the European Draft Regulation on Personal Data is going to change for companies

    No.1, February

    pp. 39-52

    Peter Leonard

    Customer data analytics: privacy settings for 'Big Data' business

    No.1, February

    pp. 53-68

    Arye Schreiber

    Through the looking GL SS: Google Glass, privacy, and opacity, with an Israeli law twist

    No.1, February

    pp. 69-82

    Ira S. Rubinstein, Gregory T. Nojeim, Ronald D. Lee

    Systematic government access to personal data: a comparative analysis

    No.2, May

    pp. 96-119

    Dariusz Kloza, Anna Moscibroda

    Making the case for enhanced enforcement cooperation between data protection authorities: insights from competition law

    No.2, May

    pp. 120-138

    Graham Greenleaf, Fumio Shimpo

    The puzzle of Japanese data privacy enforcement

    No.2, May

    pp. 139-154

    David Wright, Kush Wadhwa, Monica Lagazio, Charles Raab,Eric Charikane

    Integrating privacy impact assessment in risk management

    No.2, May

    pp. 155-170

    Javier Aparicio Salom

    A third party to whom data are disclosed: A third group among those processing data

    No.3, August

    pp. 177-188

    Eric Lachaud

    Should the DPO be certified?

    No.3, August

    pp. 189-202

    Liane Colonna

    Article 4 of the EU Data Protection Directive and the irrelevance of the EU US Safe Harbor Program?

    No.3, August

    pp. 203-221

    Beatrix M. P. van Dissel

    Social media and the employee's right to privacy in Australia

    No.3, August

    pp. 222-234

    Shue Sing Churk

    Disclosing personal data in Hong Kong without data subjects' consent

    No.3, August

    pp. 235-242

    Bert-Jaap Koops

    The trouble with European data protection law

    No.4, November

    pp. 250-261

    Paul De Hert

    The EU data protection reform and the (forgotten) use of criminal sanctions

    No.4, November

    pp. 262-268

    Peter Blume

    The myths pertaining to the proposed General Data Protection Regulation

    No.4, November

    pp. 269-273

    Waltraut Kotschy

    The proposal for a new General Data Protection Regulation-problems solved?

    No.4, November

    pp. 274-281

    Radim Polcak

    Getting European data protection off the ground

    No.4, November

    pp. 282-289

    Rolf H. Weber

    Privacy management practices in the proposed EU regulation

    No.4, November

    pp. 290-297

    Joanna Kulesza

    Transboundary data protection and international business compliance

    No.4, November

    pp. 298-306

    Bart van der Sloot

    Do data protection rules protect the individual and should they? An assessment of the proposed General Data Protection Regulation

    No.4, November

    pp. 307-325

    Anna von Dietze, Anne-Marie Allgrove

    Australian privacy reforms-an overhauled data protection regime for Australia

    No.4, November

    pp. 326-341

    International Data Privacy Law, 2015, Vol.5

    Author

    Title

    number

    Page to Page

    Lina Jasmontaite, Paul De Hert

    The EU, children under 13 years, and parental consent: a human rights analysis of a new, age-based bright-line for the protection of children on the Internet

    No.1, February

    pp. 20-33

    Peter Blume

    EU adequacy decisions: the proposed new possibilities

    No.1, February

    pp. 34-39

    David Wright, Michael Friedewald, Raphael Gellert

    Developing and testing a surveillance impact assessment methodology

    No.1, February

    pp. 40-53

    Nikolaus Forgo

    My health data-your research: some preliminary thoughts on different values in the General Data Protection Regulation

    No.1, February

    pp. 54-63

    Giovanni Sartor

    The right to be forgotten in the Draft Data Protection Regulation

    No.1, February

    pp. 64-72

    Khaled El Emam, Cecilia Alvarez

    A critical appraisal of the Article 29 Working Party Opinion 05/2014 on data anonymization techniques

    No.1, February

    pp. 73-87

    Brendan Van Alsenoy, Marieke Koekkoek

    Internet and jurisdiction after Google Spain: the extraterritorial reach of the right to be delisted

    No.2, May

    pp. 105-120

    Roger Clarke

    Data retention as mass surveillance: the need for an evaluative framework

    No.2, May

    pp. 121-132

    Andras Jori

    Shaping vs applying data protection law: two core functions of data protection authorities

    No.2, May

    pp. 133-143

    Angela Daly

    The law and ethics of 'self-quantified' health information: an Australian perspective

    No.2, May

    pp. 144-155

    Frederik J. Zuiderveen Borgesius

    Personal data processing for behavioural targeting: which legal basis?

    No.3, August

    pp. 163-176

    Kinfe Micheal Yilma

    Data privacy law and practice in Ethiopia

    No.3, August

    pp. 177-189

    Xavier Duncan L'Hoiry, Clive Norris

    The honest data protection officer's guide to enable citizens to exercise their subject access rights: lessons from a ten-country European study

    No.3, August

    pp. 190-204

    Winston J. Maxwell

    Principles-based regulation of personal data: the case of 'fair processing'

    No.3, August

    pp. 205-216

    Dan Jerker B Svantesson

    Extraterritoriality and targeting in EU data privacy law: the weak spot undermining the regulation

    No.4, November

    pp. 226-234

    Christopher Kuner

    Extraterritoriality and regulation of international data transfers in EU data protection law

    No.4, November

    pp. 235-245

    Mistale Taylor

    The EU's human rights obligations in relation to its data protection laws with extraterritorial effect

    No.4, November

    pp. 246-256

    Maja Brkan

    Data protection and European private international law: observing a bull in a China shop

    No.4, November

    pp. 257-278

    Anne Bahr, Irene Schlunder

    Code of practice on secondary use of medical data in European scientific research projects

    No.4, November

    pp. 279-291

    Peter Blume

    An alternative model for data protection law: changing the roles of controller and processor

    No.4, November

    pp. 292-297

    Pascal Birnstill, Sebastian Bretthauer, Simon Greiner, Erik Krempel

    Privacy-preserving surveillance: an interdisciplinary approach

    No.4, November

    pp. 298-308

    Alessandro Mantelero

    Data protection, e-ticketing, and intelligent systems for public transport

    No.4, November

    pp. 309-320

    International Data Privacy Law, 2016, Vol.6

    Author

    Title

    number

    Page to Page

    Antonella Galetta, Chiara Fonio, Alessia Ceresa

    Nothing is as it seems. The exercise of access rights in Italy and Belgium: dispelling fallacies in the legal reasoning from the law in theory to the law in practice

    No.1, February

    pp. 16-27

    Tanja Jaatinen

    The relationship between open data initiatives, privacy, and government transparency: a love triangle?

    No.1, February

    pp. 28-38

    Alex B. Makulilo

    Ugandan privacy bill: a cosmetic tokenism?

    No.1, February

    pp. 39-48

    Arye Schreiber

    Cloud-enabled technologies and privacy paradigms: Israeli challenges and responses

    No.1, February

    pp. 49-62

    Catherine A. Jasserand

    Avoiding terminological confusion between the notions of biometrics and biometric data : an investigation into the meanings of the terms from a European data protection and a scientific perspective

    No.1, February

    pp. 63-76

    Giovanni Buttarelli

    The EU GDPR as a clarion call for a new global digital gold standard

    No.2

    pp. 77-78

    Dimitra Kamarinou, Christopher Millard, W. Kuan Hon

    Cloud privacy: an empirical study of 20 cloud providers' terms and privacy policies- Part I

    No.2

    pp. 79-101

    Gianclaudio Malgieri

    Trade Secrets v Personal Data: a possible solution for balancing rights

    No.2

    pp. 102-116

    David Bender

    Having mishandled Safe Harbor, will the CJEU do better with Privacy Shield? A US perspective

    No.2

    pp. 117-138

    Yann Padova

    The Safe Harbour is invalid: what tools remain for data transfers and what comes next?

    No.2

    pp. 139-161

    Christopher Kuner, Dan Jerker, B. Svantesson, Fred H. Cate, Orla Lynskey

    The global data protection implications of 'Brexit'

    No.3

    pp. 167-169

    Dimitra Kamarinou, Christopher Millard, W. Kuan Hon

    Cloud privacy: an empirical study of 20 cloud providers' terms and privacy policies- Part II

    No.3

    pp. 170-194

    Christopher Docksey

    Four fundamental rights: finding the balance

    No.3

    pp. 195-209

    Dan Jerker B. Svantesson

    Article 4 (1) (a) 'establishment of the controller' in EU data privacy law- time to rein in this expanding concept?

    No.3

    pp. 210-221

    Volker Boehme-Nebler

    Privacy: a matter of democracy. Why democracy needs privacy and data protection

    No.3

    pp. 222-229

    Paul de Hert, Michal Czerniawski

    Expanding the European data protection scope beyond territory: Article 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation in its wider context

    No.3

    pp. 230-243

    Lothar Determann

    Adequacy of data protection in the USA: myths and facts

    No.3

    pp. 244-250

    Christopher Kuner, Dan Jerker B. Svantesson, Fred H. Cate, Orla Lynskey, Christopher Millard

    The language of data privacy law (and how it differs from reality)

    No.4

    pp. 259-260

    Colin J. Bennett

    Voter databases, micro-targeting, and data protection law: can political parties campaign in Europe as they do in North America?

    No.4

    pp. 261-275

    Irene Kamara, Eleni Kosta

    Do Not Track initiatives: regaining the lost user control

    No.4

    pp. 276-290

    Jacob Kornbeck

    Transferring athletes' personal data from the EU to third countries for anti- doping purposes: applying Recital 112 GDPR in the post- Schrems era

    No.4

    pp. 291-298

    Manon Oostveen

    Identifiability and the applicability of data protection to big data

    No.4

    pp. 299-309

    Jiahong Chen

    How the best- laid plans go awry: the (unsolved) issues of applicable law in the General Data Protection Regulation

    No.4

    pp. 310-323

    International Data Privacy Law, 2017, Vol 7

    Author

    Title

    number

    Page to Page

    Christopher Kuner, Dan Jerker B. Svantesson, Fred H. Cate, Orla Lynskey, Christopher Millard

    Machine learning with personal data: is data protection law smart enough to meet the challenge?

    No.1

    pp. 1-2

    Karen McCullagh

    Brexit: potential trade and data implications for digital and 'fintech' industries

    No.1

    pp. 3-21

    Reuben Binns

    Data protection impact assessments: a meta- regulatory approach

    No.1

    pp. 22-35

    Asuncion Esteve

    The business of personal data: Google, Facebook, and privacy issues in the EU and the USA

    No.1

    pp. 36-47

    Jane Marriott, Gavin Robinson

    To score and to protect? Big data (and privacy) meet SME credit risk in the UK

    No.1

    pp. 48-69

    Christopher Kuner, Dan Jerker B. Svantesson, Fred H. Cate, Orla Lynskey, Christopher Millard

    The rise of cybersecurity and its impact on data protection

    No.2

    pp. 73-75

    Sandra Wachter, Brent Mittelstadt, Luciano Floridi

    Why a Right to Explanation of Automated Decision- Making Does Not Exist in the General Data Protection Regulation

    No.2

    pp. 76-99

    Haksoo Ko, John Leitner, Eunsoo Kim, Jonggu Jeong

    Structure and enforcement of data privacy law in South Korea

    No.2

    pp. 100-114

    Jonida Milaj, Carolin Kaiser

    Retention of data in the new Anti- money Laundering Directive- 'need to know' versus 'nice to know'

    No.2

    pp. 115-125

    Adrian Haase, Emma Peters

    Ubiquitous computing and increasing engagement of private companies in governmental surveillance

    No.2

    pp. 126-136

    Kart Pormeister

    Genetic data and the research exemption: is the GDPR going too far?

    No.2

    pp. 137-146



     


    نظر شما



    نمایش غیر عمومی
    تصویر امنیتی :
تعداد بازدید کنندگان کل :
تا کنون :
28649137
اکنون :
66